RD320-OF

Universal serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single-mode optic fiber media converter (2 SC type connectors )
RD320-OF

Overview

  • 3 in 1 built-in serial interface : RS232/RS422/RS485, speed up to 500 Kbps (RS232), 2 Mbps (RS422/485)
  • Reliable error free communication even in case of EMI/RFI pertubations
  • Fiber length up to 20 Km (9/125 µm fiber type), SC type connectors
  • Automatic RS485 line turn-around, software independent
  • Half-duplex & Full-duplex bidirectionnal data transmission
  • Activity LED for fiber and copper TxD & RxD signals, error LED in case of fiber breakdown
  • Wide DC power range, from +9VDC to +36VDC
  • Point to point mode
  • 15 KV ESD protection and HF filtering on the copper side
  • Robust & compact metal case, CE standards, 35 mm Din Rail mounting

Introduction

Using fiber optic enables to use a higher communication bandwidth while offering a total immunity against EMI/RFI interferences and an increased security as well.

 

The optical fibre still offers other advantages : use without risk in an explosive environment, no EMC emission, no ground loops, immunity against lightning and high voltage environments, they are finally lighter, less cumbersome, inert and corrosion resistant ...

 

Plug & Play: RD320 device features a self configuration mechanism based on a CPLD component that frees you from the tiresome operation which consists in the serial parameters setup, product is "Plug & Play".

 

RD320 features in standard a built-in system to control the fiber integrity, it reports automatically any failure with an error LED and also setups a relay contact (MOSFET) to activate any external safety device.

 

Its small size, design features and its great adaptability make the RD320 a really universal product capable to satisfy to major needs of the industry.

 

Technical characteristics

 

 

Conversion

 

Serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single-mode fiber optic, RS485 mode self line turnaround

 

 
 

 

Serial speed

 

500 Kbps for RS232 mode, 2Mbps for RS422/RS485 mode

 

 
 

 

Distance

 

20 Km with a 9/125 µm fiber type at 25°C

 

 
 

 

Serial protocols

 

The device supports any kind of communication protocols (Modbus, Unitelway, Profibus, DH+ and any ASCII or binary serial protocols ...)

 

 
 

 

Configuration

 

Serial link parameters auto configuration, no switches. Line polarization, termination and selection between RS232/RS422/RS485 modes are configurable by mini-switches.

 

 
 

 

Serial connectors

 

Pluggable screw-in terminal, TxD & RxD signal for RS232 mode, TxA, RxA, TxB, RxB for RS422 mode, TRxA & TRxB for RS485 mode

 

 
 

 

Optic fiber

 

9/125 µm fiber support, 1310 nm wave length

 

 
 

 

Power budget

 

16 dB (typical)

 

 
 

 

Fiber connectors

 

2 SC connectors

 

 
 

 

Network topologies

 

Point to point, ring

 

 
 

 

Signaling

 

2 LEDs Tx/Rx for copper

2 LEDs Tx/Rx for fiber optic n°1

1 LED for fiber n°1 breakdown

1 LED for power

 

 
 

 

Fan-out

 

31 RS485 interfaces, 10 RS422 interfaces

 

 
 

 

Input load

 

Input load 1/8 UL in RS485 mode

 

 
 

 

EMI/RFI protection

 

Built-in continuous line surge protection, ESD protection (15 KVeff), HF filtering

 

 
 

 

Isolation

 

Infinite galvanic isolation through the optic fiber

 

 
 

 

CEM

 

NF EN 55022 emission, NF EN 61000-6-2 immunity

 

 
 

 

Security

 

Fiber breakdown self diagnostic, failure is reported on a LED and a relay contact (MOSFET) is activated.

 

 
 

 

Power supply

 

+9VDC to +36VDC (pluggable screw-in terminal), 2.5W

 

 
 

 

Environment

 

Temperature from -5°C to +65°C, storage -40°C to +80°C, relative humidity from 0 to 95% RH without condensation

 

 
 

 

Dimensions, weight

 

107 mm (L) x 88 mm (l) x 25 mm (H), 260 g

 

 

Point to point topology

This configuration enables to control a single equipment installed in a very polluted or distant area. The optical line is totally insensitive to EMI/RFI perturbations.

Application RD320-OF_1

Simple ring topology

This topology enables to build a simple ring whereas the master equipment is installed in the middle.

Application RD320-OF_2

Technical documentation

Reference to order

 

 

RD320-OF

 

Serial RS232/RS422/RS485 to single mode fiber optic media converter, +9VDC to +36VDC power supply, din rail mounting